Privacy Statement By Kimberley

 

By Kimberley is committed to your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information is collected from you, or that you provide to By Kimberley, will be processed by only us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how this will be treated.
The term “Personal Data” refers to information about you personally (name, license plate, phone number, email, etc). Please do note that as a consequence of both changes in the law and the ever changing nature of technology, our data practices is subject to modifications.
Every time a change takes place, By Kimberley will update their Privacy Statement to inform you of the changes. We encourage you to check this page regularly, if any changes have been made. The moment of the last update can be found at the end of this document.
This statement applies to the collection and use of personal data for the main purposes of the processing of payments and of issuing parking permits.

1. Collection and use of personal data
1.1 General
You may provide us with information by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email, using our platform, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register on our website, send us a request, contact us, enter into a contract
for the supply of services, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The personal information you provide may include your name, address, email address and phone number necessary to enable us to provide you with our services or
our answer.
We do not use your personal data for any other purpose than those described here and we will not sell or otherwise share your Personal Data with any other company outside By Kimberley.

1.2 Use of IP address
We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our web site. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on a network or the Internet.

1.3 Social Media
By Kimberley logs the chat conversations of its social media channels exclusively for quality purposes and will not share this with or sell this to third parties. Do not enter privacy sensitive personal data via social media channels.

1.4 Information about you and your device
Each time you use our services, we may automatically collect the following information:
1. technical information, including the type of device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, time zone setting, your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses (the “Device Information”);

2. Disclosure of your information
We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you when you use the site and/or the services to the following third parties:
• other members of our group of companies;
• third parties only to the extent to ensure the usability of our services and within the scope of the contract we have with you.
Your personal data will therefore not be passed to any further third parties without your explicit permission, unless this is necessary to provide the service or complete the contract.

3. Data integrity and security
We employ our best efforts to maintain full reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of all Personal Data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases.
Our servers and our databases are protected by industry standard security technology.
We do take data protection within our company very seriously. Nevertheless, unfortunately, we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alteration or destruction of data, we do take all reasonable steps to prevent this from happening.

4. Your rights: data access and corrections
As soon as we receive a possible written request from you, we will enquirer about your identity to make sure we are not divulging your Personal Data to anybody else and we proceed then to disclose to you the Personal Data we hold about you. We will also correct,
amend or delete any Personal Data that turns out to be inaccurate.
Your request will be dealt with promptly, within 30 days.
If you wish to access or correct your Personal Data or if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or concerns about the way we process your Personal Data, please email our data protection officer at info@bykimberley.com.

5. Your rights: right of information and withdrawal (right to be forgotten)
You can obtain information free of charge at any time about your data. Please consider also that you can submit us your request to block, rectify or delete personal data that we have saved about you. Moreover, you can revoke the consent you have given us to collect and use
your data. To do so, please contact this address info@bykimberley.com.
We will be glad to answer any further question you may have about our data protection policies and the processing of your personal data.
Your request will be dealt with promptly, within 30 days. 
Please do consider that data protection regulations and the way third parties handles data (for instance Google), can continuously change. It is therefore advisable and necessary to keep up to date with changes to statutory regulations and the policies adopted by these companies. 

6. Where we store your Personal Information 
We store your personal information within the European Economic Area.

7. How long we store your Personal Information
By Kimberley retains personal data for 18 months after the end of the service, after this period all personal data will be destroyed. Financial data, more specifically information on the transactions you perform, is stored according to the fiscal term of seven (7) years and
subsequently destroyed.

8. Data collection by the use of Google Analytics
Our website utilizes Google Analytics, a web analysis service. Both Google and Google Analytics use so-called “cookies”. Google Analytics collects information on your operating system, browser, IP address, the previous website visited (Referrer URL) and the date and
time you visited our website. Google uses this information to analyse your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and provide other services associated with website use and internet use. Google passes this information onto
third parties where this is statutorily prescribed or where third parties process this data on behalf of Google. This use is anonymous or uses pseudonyms.
Please find more information about this utilization form Google: www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html

9. Collection and saving of usage data
We collect and store data, such as the date and time of the website access and the page from which you called up our site etc., to optimise our website. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the user of the site.

10. Newsletter & direct marketing
We do not make use of newsletters. If we will in the future, we will operate a strict “opt-in” policy for individuals who are not (yet) customers.
That means if you are not our customer we are not going to send you our newsletter or information unless you have requested to receive this updates from us. In this case, if you wish to order our newsletter, we need confirmation that you are the owner of the stated
email address and agree to receipt of the newsletter, as well as your email address. This data is only collected for the purpose of sending you the newsletter and to document our entitlement to do so. This data will not be sold to third parties. Where you are already a
customer we will inform you of our new initiatives and products and provide you a simple way to unsubscribe from our newsletter if you decide to.
If, at any time, you wish to be removed from our direct list and do not wish to receive any further information from us you can do so by sending an email to info@bykimberley.com. Once this information is received we will immediately remove you from our direct marketing
database.
Please do consider that in some cases it is necessary for us to communicate with our customers by email, even if the customer has unsubscribed from the newsletter. These communications are strictly service-related and are limited to the case of vital information
regarding our services, or (technical) problems. These communications will be sent from info@bykimberley.com or directly from one of our employee’s.

11. Complaints
For possible complaints about the processing of personal data by ByKimberley, you can submit a complaint the Dutch Data Protection Autority, Autoriteit Bescherming Persoonsgegevens, via: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-deautoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Last update: April, 2019